2016 Wednesday Night Class Races, Summer Series

Western Lake Superior

Race QS Link to Summer Series Replays
 
 

Duluth Keel Club

A Fleet

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Rating system: PHRF, Entries: 6, Scoring system: Appendix A
RankBoat TypeOwnerFleetBoatDKC PHRFSummer Series Race #1Summer Series Race #2Summer Series Race #4TotalNett
1 Farr 30 Torgerson/Dudderar A Sixx 54 2.0 4.0 1.0 7.0 7.0
2 J/35 Dave Kask  A Moon River 72 3.0 2.0 4.0 9.0 9.0
3 Flying Tiger 10 Tim Buck A Hobbes 54 1.0 7.0 DNC 2.0 10.0 10.0
4 J/35 Keith Stauber  A Papa Gaucho II 72 7.0 DNC 1.0 7.0 DNC 15.0 15.0
5 X-1Ton Mike Moyle  A Arbitrage 63 7.0 DNC 3.0 5.0 15.0 15.0
6 J/36 Ed Alspach  A Radio Flyer 87 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 3.0 17.0 17.0

B Fleet

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Rating system: PHRF, Entries: 11, Scoring system: Appendix A
RankBoat TypeOwnerFleetBoatDKC PHRFSummer Series Race #1Summer Series Race #2Summer Series Race #4TotalNett
1 Olson 30 Nicholas Rorem  B Mayhem 102 2.0 3.0 3.0 8.0 8.0
2 B25 Tom Rauschenfels  B Swedish Magic 135 1.0 5.0 5.0 11.0 11.0
3 Olson 30 Eric Thomas  B Polar Bear 102 12.0 DNC 2.0 1.0 15.0 15.0
4 J/92 Rob Finnigan  B Strawman 105 12.0 DNC 1.0 2.0 15.0 15.0
5 Heritage 1 Ton Paul Buckley  B Captain Cool 114 3.0 8.0 8.0 19.0 19.0
6 J/29 FR/IB Paul Almirall B Indigo 126 12.0 DNC 6.0 4.0 22.0 22.0
7 Olson 30 Mark Schroer  B Tweety 102 4.0 12.0 DNC 9.0 25.0 25.0
8 Olson 30 Chris Baumgarten B Jole Blon 102 12.0 DNC 7.0 6.0 25.0 25.0
9 Olson 30 Steve Schick  B Raptor 102 12.0 DNC 4.0 10.0 26.0 26.0
10 Beneteau 38 Krister Mattson  B Loki II 114 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 7.0 31.0 31.0
11 C7C 37 Brian Shelton  B Northern Lights 114 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 36.0 36.0

C Fleet

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Rating system: PHRF, Entries: 6, Scoring system: Appendix A
RankBoat TypeOwnerFleetBoatDKC PHRFSummer Series Race #1Summer Series Race #2Summer Series Race #4TotalNett
1 Worsfold 24 Jason Worsfold  C Assassin 168 1.0 7.0 DNC 4.0 12.0 12.0
2 Lindenberg 26 IB  Matt Ruona C 99 Problems 180 7.0 DNC 1.0 5.0 13.0 13.0
3 J/22 David Turnham  C Whiskey Jack 180 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 1.0 15.0 15.0
4 J/22 Susan Mattis Turnham C Stellar Jay 180 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 2.0 16.0 16.0
5 Scampi 30 Paul Danielson  C Golden Draft 174 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 3.0 17.0 17.0
6 Erickson 32-2 TM Larry Mariette  C Key of Sea 168 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 21.0 21.0

J/24 Fleet

Sailed: 4, Discards: 0, To count: 4, Rating system: PHRF, Entries: 6, Scoring system: Appendix A
RankBoat TypeOwnerFleetBoatDKC PHRFSummer Series Race #1Summer Series Race #2Summer Series Race #3Summer Series Race #4TotalNett
1 J/24 Steve Henry J/24 Hundo 168 7.0 DNC 1.0 2.0 1.0 11.0 11.0
2 J/24 Jay Erickson  J/24 Danger Zone 168 3.0 4.0 3.0 3.0 13.0 13.0
3 J/24 Zervas Bros.  J/24 Kraken 168 4.0 3.0 6.0 2.0 15.0 15.0
4 J/24 Scott Hallenbeck  J/24 Wai 168 2.0 5.0 4.0 4.0 15.0 15.0
5 J/24 Ben Stauber  J/24 Insatiable 168 1.0 7.0 DNC 1.0 7.0 DNC 16.0 16.0
6 J/24 Scott Tomkins  J/24 151 168 5.0 2.0 5.0 5.0 17.0 17.0

Jib & Main Fleet

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Rating system: PHRF, Entries: 12, Scoring system: Appendix A
RankBoat TypeOwnerFleetBoatDKC PHRFSummer Series Race #1Summer Series Race #2Summer Series Race #4TotalNett
1 Tartan 34-2 Tim Traynor  Jib & Main Skeptikatt 2 153 1.0 2.0 3.0 6.0 6.0
2 Pearson 33 Pat Collins  Jib & Main Satori 174 2.0 13.0 DNC 1.0 16.0 16.0
3 S2 9.2A Jim Welinski Jib & Main Moon Shadow 204 13.0 DNC 1.0 2.0 16.0 16.0
4 O'Day 30 CB Michael Taylor  Jib & Main Lunasa 201 4.0 13.0 DNC 4.0 21.0 21.0
5 Catalina 25 Ron Simons  Jib & Main Taku 249 3.0 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 29.0 29.0
6 Dahler 22 CB Dale Hedtke Jib & Main Babbelaar 246 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 39.0 39.0
6 C&C 30 MK1 David Wakefield  Jib & Main Neverland 195 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 39.0 39.0
6 San Juan 28 Mark Shefchik  Jib & Main Bigger Jaun 198 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 39.0 39.0
6 San Juan 24 Dan Shefchik  Jib & Main Whirlwind 231 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 39.0 39.0
6 Ericson 30+ Allen & Mary Reed  Jib & Main Impetuous 180 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 39.0 39.0
6 Catalina 30 TM/BS Steve Thiede  Jib & Main Ramble On 180 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 39.0 39.0
6 Beneteau 423 SD Jim Welinski  Jib & Main Makena 153 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 39.0 39.0

Summer Series Race #1 - A Fleet - July 6, 2016 at 1800

Start: A Class Fleet, Finishes: Place, Time: 1810, Distance: 1.82, Course: 3, Wind dir: NE, Ave wind: 3
RankBoat TypeOwnerFleetBoatDKC PHRFFinishElapsedCorrectedBCEBCRAve speedPoints
1 Flying Tiger 10 Tim Buck A Hobbes 54   1:20:17 1:18:39 0:00:00 54 1.36 kn 1.0
2 Farr 30 Torgerson/Dudderar A Sixx 54   1:33:43 1:32:05 0:13:26 496.857 1.165 kn 2.0
3 J/35 Dave Kask  A Moon River 72   1:43:48 1:41:37 0:22:58 829.275 1.052 kn 3.0

Summer Series Race #2 - A Fleet

Start: A Class Fleet, Finishes: Place, Time: 1805, Distance: 5, Course: 11, Wind dir: SSW, Ave wind: 18
RankBoat TypeOwnerFleetBoatDKC PHRFFinishElapsedCorrectedBCEBCRAve speedPoints
1 J/35 Keith Stauber  A Papa Gaucho II 72   0:52:07 0:46:07 0:00:00 72 5.756 kn 1.0
2 J/35 Dave Kask  A Moon River 72   0:52:42 0:46:42 0:00:35 79 5.693 kn 2.0
3 X-1Ton Mike Moyle  A Arbitrage 63   0:53:51 0:48:36 0:02:29 92.8 5.571 kn 3.0
4 Farr 30 Torgerson/Dudderar A Sixx 54   0:54:57 0:50:27 0:04:20 106 5.46 kn 4.0

Summer Series Race #3 - A Fleet - 7/20/2016 at 1800

Start: A Class Fleet, Finishes: Place, Time: 1805, Course: 4, Wind dir: NE, Ave wind: 5
RankBoat TypeOwnerFleetBoatDKC PHRFPlacePoints

Summer Series Race #4 - A Fleet - July 27, 2016 at 1800

Start: A Class Fleet, Finishes: Place, Time: 1805, Distance: 3.84, Course: 7, Wind dir: NE, Ave wind: 15
RankBoat TypeOwnerFleetBoatDKC PHRFFinishElapsedCorrectedBCEBCRAve speedPoints
1 Farr 30 Torgerson/Dudderar A Sixx 54   0:39:28 0:36:01 0:00:00 54 5.838 kn 1.0
2 Flying Tiger 10 Tim Buck A Hobbes 54   0:39:45 0:36:18 0:00:17 58.427 5.796 kn 2.0
3 J/36 Ed Alspach  A Radio Flyer 87   0:42:12 0:36:38 0:00:37 96.708 5.46 kn 3.0
4 J/35 Dave Kask  A Moon River 72   0:42:37 0:38:01 0:02:00 103.219 5.406 kn 4.0
5 X-1Ton Mike Moyle  A Arbitrage 63   0:46:03 0:42:01 0:06:00 156.865 5.003 kn 5.0

Summer Series Race #1 - B Fleet - July 6, 2016 at 1800

Start: B Class Fleet, Finishes: Place, Time: 1815, Distance: 1.82, Course: 3, Wind dir: NE, Ave wind: 3
RankBoat TypeOwnerFleetBoatDKC PHRFFinishElapsedCorrectedBCEBCRAve speedPoints
1 B25 Tom Rauschenfels  B Swedish Magic 135   1:24:50 1:20:44 0:00:00 135 1.287 kn 1.0
2 Olson 30 Nicholas Rorem  B Mayhem 102   1:25:13 1:22:07 0:01:23 147.637 1.281 kn 2.0
3 Heritage 1 Ton Paul Buckley  B Captain Cool 114   1:34:21 1:30:54 0:10:09 448.736 1.157 kn 3.0
4 Olson 30 Mark Schroer  B Tweety 102   1:36:22 1:33:16 0:12:32 515.22 1.133 kn 4.0

Summer Series Race #2 - B Fleet

Start: B Class Fleet, Finishes: Place, Time: 1810, Distance: 5, Course: 11, Wind dir: SSW, Ave wind: 18
RankBoat TypeOwnerFleetBoatDKC PHRFFinishElapsedCorrectedBCEBCRAve speedPoints
1 J/92 Rob Finnigan  B Strawman 105   0:52:53 0:44:08 0:00:00 105 5.673 kn 1.0
2 Olson 30 Eric Thomas  B Polar Bear 102   0:52:45 0:44:15 0:00:07 103.4 5.687 kn 2.0
3 Olson 30 Nicholas Rorem  B Mayhem 102   0:54:17 0:45:47 0:01:39 121.8 5.527 kn 3.0
4 Olson 30 Steve Schick  B Raptor 102   0:54:48 0:46:18 0:02:10 128 5.474 kn 4.0
5 B25 Tom Rauschenfels  B Swedish Magic 135   0:57:51 0:46:36 0:02:28 164.6 5.186 kn 5.0
6 J/29 FR/IB Paul Almirall B Indigo 126   0:57:23 0:46:53 0:02:45 159 5.228 kn 6.0
7 Olson 30 Chris Baumgarten B Jole Blon 102   0:57:33 0:49:03 0:04:55 161 5.213 kn 7.0
8 Heritage 1 Ton Paul Buckley  B Captain Cool 114   1:01:02 0:51:32 0:07:24 202.8 4.915 kn 8.0

Summer Series Race #3 - B Fleet - 7/20/2016 at 1800

Start: B Class Fleet, Finishes: Place, Time: 1810, Course: 4, Wind dir: NE, Ave wind: 3
RankBoat TypeOwnerFleetBoatDKC PHRFPlacePoints

Summer Series Race #4 - B Fleet - July 27, 2016 at 1800

Start: B Class Fleet, Finishes: Place, Time: 1810, Distance: 3.84, Course: 7, Wind dir: NE, Ave wind: 15
RankBoat TypeOwnerFleetBoatDKC PHRFFinishElapsedCorrectedBCEBCRAve speedPoints
1 Olson 30 Eric Thomas  B Polar Bear 102   0:42:11 0:35:39 0:00:00 102 5.462 kn 1.0
2 J/92 Rob Finnigan  B Strawman 105   0:43:02 0:36:19 0:00:39 115.281 5.354 kn 2.0
3 Olson 30 Nicholas Rorem  B Mayhem 102   0:43:32 0:37:00 0:01:21 123.094 5.292 kn 3.0
4 J/29 FR/IB Paul Almirall B Indigo 126   0:46:11 0:38:07 0:02:28 164.5 4.989 kn 4.0
5 B25 Tom Rauschenfels  B Swedish Magic 135   0:46:55 0:38:17 0:02:37 175.958 4.911 kn 5.0
6 Olson 30 Chris Baumgarten B Jole Blon 102   0:44:50 0:38:18 0:02:39 143.406 5.139 kn 6.0
7 Beneteau 38 Krister Mattson  B Loki II 114   0:46:18 0:39:00 0:03:21 166.323 4.976 kn 7.0
8 Heritage 1 Ton Paul Buckley  B Captain Cool 114   0:47:45 0:40:27 0:04:48 188.979 4.825 kn 8.0
9 Olson 30 Mark Schroer  B Tweety 102   0:48:35 0:42:03 0:06:24 202 4.742 kn 9.0
10 Olson 30 Steve Schick  B Raptor 102   0:50:20 0:43:48 0:08:09 229.344 4.577 kn 10.0

Summer Series Race #1 - C Fleet - July 6, 2016 at 1800

Start: C Class Fleet, Finishes: Place, Time: 1820, Distance: 1.82, Course: 3, Wind dir: NE, Ave wind: 3
RankBoat TypeOwnerFleetBoatDKC PHRFFinishElapsedCorrectedBCEBCRAve speedPoints
1 Worsfold 24 Jason Worsfold  C Assassin 168   1:56:33 1:51:27 0:00:00 168 0.937 kn 1.0

Summer Series Race #2 - C Fleet

Start: C Class Fleet, Finishes: Place, Time: 1815, Distance: 5.64, Course: 10, Wind dir: SSW, Ave wind: 18
RankBoat TypeOwnerFleetBoatDKC PHRFFinishElapsedCorrectedBCEBCRAve speedPoints
1 Lindenberg 26 IB  Matt Ruona C 99 Problems 180   1:24:55 1:08:00 0:00:00 180 3.985 kn 1.0

Summer Series Race #3 - C Fleet - 7/20/2016 at 1800

Start: C Class Fleet, Finishes: Place, Time: 1815, Course: 2, Wind dir: NE, Ave wind: 3
RankBoat TypeOwnerFleetBoatDKC PHRFPlacePoints

Summer Series Race #4 - C Fleet - July 27, 2016 at 1800

Start: C Class Fleet, Finishes: Place, Time: 1815, Distance: 3.84, Course: 7, Wind dir: NE, Ave wind: 15
RankBoat TypeOwnerFleetBoatDKC PHRFFinishElapsedCorrectedBCEBCRAve speedPoints
1 J/22 David Turnham  C Whiskey Jack 180   0:47:26 0:35:55 0:00:00 180 4.857 kn 1.0
2 J/22 Susan Mattis Turnham C Stellar Jay 180   0:48:24 0:36:53 0:00:58 195.104 4.76 kn 2.0
3 Scampi 30 Paul Danielson  C Golden Draft 174   0:48:19 0:37:11 0:01:16 193.802 4.769 kn 3.0
4 Worsfold 24 Jason Worsfold  C Assassin 168   0:50:39 0:39:54 0:03:59 230.26 4.549 kn 4.0
5 Lindenberg 26 IB  Matt Ruona C 99 Problems 180   0:51:51 0:40:20 0:04:25 249.01 4.444 kn 5.0

Summer Series Race #1 - J/24 Fleet - July 6, 2016 at 1800

Start: J24, Finishes: Place, Time: 1805, Distance: 1.24, Course: 1, Wind dir: NE, Ave wind: 3
RankBoat TypeOwnerFleetBoatDKC PHRFFinishElapsedCorrectedBCEBCRAve speedPoints
1 J/24 Ben Stauber  J/24 Insatiable 168   1:24:49 1:21:21 0:00:00 168 0.877 kn 1.0
2 J/24 Scott Hallenbeck  J/24 Wai 168   1:31:50 1:28:22 0:07:01 507.516 0.81 kn 2.0
3 J/24 Jay Erickson  J/24 Danger Zone 168   1:47:53 1:44:25 0:23:04 1284.129 0.69 kn 3.0
4 J/24 Zervas Bros.  J/24 Kraken 168   1:57:09 1:53:41 0:32:20 1732.516 0.635 kn 4.0
5 J/24 Scott Tomkins  J/24 151 168   1:57:15 1:53:47 0:32:26 1737.355 0.635 kn 5.0

Summer Series Race #2 - J/24 Fleet

Start: J24, Finishes: Place, Time: 1825, Distance: 5.14, Course: 5, Wind dir: SSW, Ave wind: 18
RankBoat TypeOwnerFleetBoatDKC PHRFFinishElapsedCorrectedBCEBCRAve speedPoints
1 J/24 Steve Henry J/24 Hundo 168   1:05:32 0:51:08 0:00:00 168 4.706 kn 1.0
2 J/24 Scott Tomkins  J/24 151 168   1:06:12 0:51:48 0:00:40 175.782 4.659 kn 2.0
3 J/24 Zervas Bros.  J/24 Kraken 168   1:12:03 0:57:39 0:06:31 244.07 4.28 kn 3.0
4 J/24 Jay Erickson  J/24 Danger Zone 168   1:18:15 1:03:51 0:12:43 316.444 3.941 kn 4.0
5 J/24 Scott Hallenbeck  J/24 Wai 168   1:18:41 1:04:17 0:13:09 321.502 3.92 kn 5.0

Summer Series Race #3 - J/24 Fleet - 7/20/2016 at 1800

Start: J24, Finishes: Place, Time: 1820, Wind dir: NE, Ave wind: 4
RankBoat TypeOwnerFleetBoatDKC PHRFPlacePoints
1 J/24 Ben Stauber  J/24 Insatiable 168 1 1.0
2 J/24 Steve Henry J/24 Hundo 168 2 2.0
3 J/24 Jay Erickson  J/24 Danger Zone 168 3 3.0
4 J/24 Scott Hallenbeck  J/24 Wai 168 4 4.0
5 J/24 Scott Tomkins  J/24 151 168 5 5.0
6 J/24 Zervas Bros.  J/24 Kraken 168 6 6.0

Summer Series Race #4 - J/24 Fleet - July 27, 2016 at 1800

Start: J24, Finishes: Place, Time: 1820, Distance: 3.84, Course: 7, Wind dir: NE, Ave wind: 15
RankBoat TypeOwnerFleetBoatDKC PHRFFinishElapsedCorrectedBCEBCRAve speedPoints
1 J/24 Steve Henry J/24 Hundo 168   0:47:14 0:36:29 0:00:00 168 4.878 kn 1.0
2 J/24 Zervas Bros.  J/24 Kraken 168   0:49:33 0:38:48 0:02:19 204.198 4.65 kn 2.0
3 J/24 Jay Erickson  J/24 Danger Zone 168   0:49:52 0:39:07 0:02:38 209.146 4.62 kn 3.0
4 J/24 Scott Hallenbeck  J/24 Wai 168   0:51:44 0:40:59 0:04:30 238.313 4.454 kn 4.0
5 J/24 Scott Tomkins  J/24 151 168   0:56:22 0:45:37 0:09:08 310.708 4.088 kn 5.0

Summer Series Race #1 - Jib & Main Fleet - July 6, 2016 at 1800

Start: Jib & Main Fleet, Finishes: Place, Time: 1825, Distance: 1.24, Course: 1, Wind dir: NE, Ave wind: 3
RankBoat TypeOwnerFleetBoatDKC PHRFFinishElapsedCorrectedBCEBCRAve speedPoints
1 Tartan 34-2 Tim Traynor  Jib & Main Skeptikatt 2 153   1:21:58 1:18:48 0:00:00 153 0.908 kn 1.0
2 Pearson 33 Pat Collins  Jib & Main Satori 174   1:43:53 1:40:17 0:21:29 1213.484 0.716 kn 2.0
3 Catalina 25 Ron Simons  Jib & Main Taku 249   1:46:24 1:41:15 0:22:27 1335.258 0.699 kn 3.0
4 O'Day 30 CB Michael Taylor  Jib & Main Lunasa 201   1:49:15 1:45:06 0:26:17 1473.161 0.681 kn 4.0

Summer Series Race #2 - Jib & Main Fleet

Start: Jib & Main Fleet, Finishes: Place, Time: 1820, Distance: 5.87, Course: 8, Wind dir: SSW, Ave wind: 18
RankBoat TypeOwnerFleetBoatDKC PHRFFinishElapsedCorrectedBCEBCRAve speedPoints
1 S2 9.2A Jim Welinski Jib & Main Moon Shadow 204   1:22:19 1:02:22 0:00:00 204 4.279 kn 1.0
2 Tartan 34-2 Tim Traynor  Jib & Main Skeptikatt 2 153   1:24:34 1:09:36 0:07:14 226.998 4.165 kn 2.0

Summer Series Race #3 - Jib & Main Fleet - 7/20/2016 at 1800

Start: Jib & Main Fleet, Finishes: Place, Time: 1825, Course: 2, Wind dir: NE, Ave wind: 3
RankBoat TypeOwnerFleetBoatDKC PHRFPlacePoints

Summer Series Race #4 - Jib & Main Fleet - July 27, 2016 at 1800

Start: Jib & Main Fleet, Finishes: Place, Time: 1825, Distance: 3.84, Course: 7, Wind dir: NE, Ave wind: 15
RankBoat TypeOwnerFleetBoatDKC PHRFFinishElapsedCorrectedBCEBCRAve speedPoints
1 Pearson 33 Pat Collins  Jib & Main Satori 174   0:49:53 0:38:45 0:00:00 174 4.619 kn 1.0
2 S2 9.2A Jim Welinski Jib & Main Moon Shadow 204   0:52:01 0:38:58 0:00:13 207.333 4.429 kn 2.0
3 Tartan 34-2 Tim Traynor  Jib & Main Skeptikatt 2 153   0:51:41 0:41:53 0:03:09 202.125 4.458 kn 3.0
4 O'Day 30 CB Michael Taylor  Jib & Main Lunasa 201   0:56:43 0:43:51 0:05:06 280.771 4.062 kn 4.0


www.duluthkeelclub.org
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.19.8
www.sailwave.com