2018 Duluth Yacht Club Nearshore Races

Western Lake Superior

 

Duluth Yacht Club

A Fleet

Sailed: 6, Discards: 0, To count: 6, Rating system: PHRF, Entries: 8, Scoring system: Appendix A
RankBoat TypeOwnerFleetBoatDYC PHRFNearshore Race #2Nearshore Race #4Nearshore Race #5Nearshore Race # 6Nearshore Race #7Nearhore Race #8TotalNett
1 J/35 Keith Stauber  A Papa Gaucho II 72 1.0 1.0 4.0 6.0 DNC 4.0 1.0 17.0 17.0
2 Farr 30 Tom Torgerson A Sixx 54 4.0 3.0 DNC 2.0 3.0 3.0 2.0 17.0 17.0
3 Grainger 13.6m Steve Schick A Taeping -99 6.0 DNC 2.0 1.0 4.0 1.0 5.0 19.0 19.0
4 Melges 32 Rob Finnigan  A Strawman 24 3.0 3.0 DNC 3.0 5.0 2.0 3.0 19.0 19.0
5 X-1Ton Mike Moyle  A Arbitrage 63 6.0 DNC 3.0 DNF 5.0 2.0 5.0 4.0 25.0 25.0
6 J-33 Chris Baumgarten A Zenith 84 6.0 DNC 3.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 1.0 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 28.0 28.0
7 Flying Tiger 10 Tim Buck A Hobbes 54 2.0 3.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 29.0 29.0
8 Synergy 1000 Eric Thomas A Pearl 36 5.0 3.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 32.0 32.0

B Fleet

Sailed: 6, Discards: 0, To count: 6, Rating system: PHRF, Entries: 15, Scoring system: Appendix A
RankBoat TypeOwnerFleetBoatDYC PHRFNearshore Race #2Nearshore Race #4Nearshore Race #5Nearshore Race # 6Nearshore Race #7Nearhore Race #8TotalNett
1 Pearson 30 Art Johnson B Copasetic 183 3.0 2.0 3.0 1.0 4.0 2.0 15.0 15.0
2 Olson 30 Robert Schroer  B Tweety 102 7.0 1.0 1.0 7.0 DNC 2.0 1.0 19.0 19.0
3 Beneteau 38 Krister Mattson  B Loki II 114 1.0 4.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 2.0 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 27.0 27.0
4 Lindenberg 26 IB  Matt Ruona B 99 Problems 177 9.0 4.0 DNF 2.0 3.0 6.0 DNC 3.0 27.0 27.0
5 Tartan 34-2 Tim Traynor  B Skeptikatt 2 138 10.0 DNC 4.0 DNC 4.0 7.0 DNC 1.0 5.0 31.0 31.0
6 J/24 Ben Stauber B Insatiable 168 2.0 4.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 33.0 33.0
7 San Jaun 24 Derek Brochu B Northern Light 219 10.0 DNC 4.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 5.0 3.0 4.0 34.0 34.0
8 Beneteau 40 Ian Bentley B Passage 126 4.0 4.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 35.0 35.0
9 Scampi 30 Paul Danielson  B Golden Draft 174 5.0 4.0 DNC 7.0 7.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 35.0 35.0
10 Heritage 1 Ton Paul Buckley  B Captain Cool 114 8.0 4.0 DNC 6.0 7.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 37.0 37.0
11 C&C 35 MK1 Steve and Bonnie Hughes B Tiamat 141 6.0 4.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 37.0 37.0
12 J/24 Scott Tompkins B 151 168 10.0 DNC 4.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 4.0 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 38.0 38.0
13 J/24 Jay Erickson B Danger Zone 168 10.0 DNC 4.0 DNC 5.0 7.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 38.0 38.0
14 Freedom 24 Jim Welinski B Toska 174 10.0 DNC 4.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 6.0 5.0 6.0 DNC 39.0 39.0
15 Royal Husiman Staron 40 Justin Keppers B Inara 153 10.0 DNC 3.0 8.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 40.0 40.0

Nearshore Race #2 - A Fleet - 5/28/2018 at 1300

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place, Time: 1300, Distance: 10.5, Course: Nearshore Triangle, Wind dir: NE, Ave wind: 12
RankBoat TypeOwnerFleetBoatDYC PHRFPlacePoints
1 J/35 Keith Stauber  A Papa Gaucho II 72 2 1.0
2 Flying Tiger 10 Tim Buck A Hobbes 54 3 2.0
3 Melges 32 Rob Finnigan  A Strawman 24 5 3.0
4 Farr 30 Tom Torgerson A Sixx 54 8 4.0
5 Synergy 1000 Eric Thomas A Pearl 36 9 5.0
6 Grainger 13.6m Steve Schick A Taeping -99 DNC 6.0
6 X-1Ton Mike Moyle  A Arbitrage 63 DNC 6.0
6 J-33 Chris Baumgarten A Zenith 84 DNC 6.0

Nearshore Race #4 - A Fleet - 6/10/2018 at 1300

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place, Time: 1300, Distance: 10.5, Course: Nearshore Triangle, Wind dir: W, Ave wind: 10
RankBoat TypeOwnerFleetBoatDYC PHRFPlacePoints
1 J/35 Keith Stauber  A Papa Gaucho II 72 1 1.0
2 Grainger 13.6m Steve Schick A Taeping -99 5 2.0
3 Farr 30 Tom Torgerson A Sixx 54 DNC 3.0
3 Melges 32 Rob Finnigan  A Strawman 24 DNC 3.0
3 X-1Ton Mike Moyle  A Arbitrage 63 DNF 3.0
3 J-33 Chris Baumgarten A Zenith 84 DNC 3.0
3 Flying Tiger 10 Tim Buck A Hobbes 54 DNC 3.0
3 Synergy 1000 Eric Thomas A Pearl 36 DNC 3.0

Nearshore Race #5 - A Fleet - 7/15/2018 at 1300

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place, Time: 1300, Distance: 10.5, Course: Nearshore Triangle, Wind dir: W, Ave wind: 12
RankBoat TypeOwnerFleetBoatDYC PHRFPlacePoints
1 Grainger 13.6m Steve Schick A Taeping -99 1 1.0
2 Farr 30 Tom Torgerson A Sixx 54 2 2.0
3 Melges 32 Rob Finnigan  A Strawman 24 3 3.0
4 J/35 Keith Stauber  A Papa Gaucho II 72 5 4.0
5 X-1Ton Mike Moyle  A Arbitrage 63 12 5.0
6 J-33 Chris Baumgarten A Zenith 84 DNC 6.0
6 Flying Tiger 10 Tim Buck A Hobbes 54 DNC 6.0
6 Synergy 1000 Eric Thomas A Pearl 36 DNC 6.0

Nearshore Race # 6 - A Fleet - 7/22/2018 at 1300

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place, Time: 1300, Distance: 10.5, Course: Nearshore Triangle, Wind dir: NW, Ave wind: 12
RankBoat TypeOwnerFleetBoatDYC PHRFPlacePoints
1 J-33 Chris Baumgarten A Zenith 84 5 1.0
2 X-1Ton Mike Moyle  A Arbitrage 63 7 2.0
3 Farr 30 Tom Torgerson A Sixx 54 8 3.0
4 Grainger 13.6m Steve Schick A Taeping -99 9 4.0
5 Melges 32 Rob Finnigan  A Strawman 24 10 5.0
6 J/35 Keith Stauber  A Papa Gaucho II 72 DNC 6.0
6 Flying Tiger 10 Tim Buck A Hobbes 54 DNC 6.0
6 Synergy 1000 Eric Thomas A Pearl 36 DNC 6.0

Nearshore Race #7 - A Fleet - 8/19/2018 at 1300

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place, Time: 1300, Distance: 10.5, Course: Nearshore Triangle, Wind dir: NW, Ave wind: 12
RankBoat TypeOwnerFleetBoatDYC PHRFPlacePoints
1 Grainger 13.6m Steve Schick A Taeping -99 1 1.0
2 Melges 32 Rob Finnigan  A Strawman 24 2 2.0
3 Farr 30 Tom Torgerson A Sixx 54 3 3.0
4 J/35 Keith Stauber  A Papa Gaucho II 72 4 4.0
5 X-1Ton Mike Moyle  A Arbitrage 63 6 5.0
6 J-33 Chris Baumgarten A Zenith 84 DNC 6.0
6 Flying Tiger 10 Tim Buck A Hobbes 54 DNC 6.0
6 Synergy 1000 Eric Thomas A Pearl 36 DNC 6.0

Nearhore Race #8 - A Fleet - 8/26/2018 at 1300

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place, Time: 1300, Distance: 10.5, Course: Nearshore Triangle, Wind dir: NW, Ave wind: 12
RankBoat TypeOwnerFleetBoatDYC PHRFPlacePoints
1 J/35 Keith Stauber  A Papa Gaucho II 72 1 1.0
2 Farr 30 Tom Torgerson A Sixx 54 5 2.0
3 Melges 32 Rob Finnigan  A Strawman 24 6 3.0
4 X-1Ton Mike Moyle  A Arbitrage 63 8 4.0
5 Grainger 13.6m Steve Schick A Taeping -99 9 5.0
6 J-33 Chris Baumgarten A Zenith 84 DNC 6.0
6 Flying Tiger 10 Tim Buck A Hobbes 54 DNC 6.0
6 Synergy 1000 Eric Thomas A Pearl 36 DNC 6.0

Nearshore Race #2 - B Fleet - 5/28/2018 at 1300

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place, Time: 1300, Distance: 10.5, Course: Nearshore Triangle, Wind dir: NE, Ave wind: 12
RankBoat TypeOwnerFleetBoatDYC PHRFPlacePoints
1 Beneteau 38 Krister Mattson  B Loki II 114 1 1.0
2 J/24 Ben Stauber B Insatiable 168 4 2.0
3 Pearson 30 Art Johnson B Copasetic 183 6 3.0
4 Beneteau 40 Ian Bentley B Passage 126 7 4.0
5 Scampi 30 Paul Danielson  B Golden Draft 174 10 5.0
6 C&C 35 MK1 Steve and Bonnie Hughes B Tiamat 141 11 6.0
7 Olson 30 Robert Schroer  B Tweety 102 12 7.0
8 Heritage 1 Ton Paul Buckley  B Captain Cool 114 13 8.0
9 Lindenberg 26 IB  Matt Ruona B 99 Problems 177 14 9.0
10 Tartan 34-2 Tim Traynor  B Skeptikatt 2 138 DNC 10.0
10 San Jaun 24 Derek Brochu B Northern Light 219 DNC 10.0
10 J/24 Scott Tompkins B 151 168 DNC 10.0
10 J/24 Jay Erickson B Danger Zone 168 DNC 10.0
10 Freedom 24 Jim Welinski B Toska 174 DNC 10.0
10 Royal Husiman Staron 40 Justin Keppers B Inara 153 DNC 10.0

Nearshore Race #4 - B Fleet - 6/10/2018 at 1300

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place, Time: 1300, Distance: 10.5, Course: Nearshore Triangle, Wind dir: W, Ave wind: 10
RankBoat TypeOwnerFleetBoatDYC PHRFPlacePoints
1 Olson 30 Robert Schroer  B Tweety 102 2 1.0
2 Pearson 30 Art Johnson B Copasetic 183 3 2.0
3 Royal Husiman Staron 40 Justin Keppers B Inara 153 4 3.0
4 Beneteau 38 Krister Mattson  B Loki II 114 DNC 4.0
4 Lindenberg 26 IB  Matt Ruona B 99 Problems 177 DNF 4.0
4 Tartan 34-2 Tim Traynor  B Skeptikatt 2 138 DNC 4.0
4 J/24 Ben Stauber B Insatiable 168 DNC 4.0
4 San Jaun 24 Derek Brochu B Northern Light 219 DNC 4.0
4 Beneteau 40 Ian Bentley B Passage 126 DNC 4.0
4 Scampi 30 Paul Danielson  B Golden Draft 174 DNC 4.0
4 Heritage 1 Ton Paul Buckley  B Captain Cool 114 DNC 4.0
4 C&C 35 MK1 Steve and Bonnie Hughes B Tiamat 141 DNC 4.0
4 J/24 Scott Tompkins B 151 168 DNC 4.0
4 J/24 Jay Erickson B Danger Zone 168 DNC 4.0
4 Freedom 24 Jim Welinski B Toska 174 DNC 4.0

Nearshore Race #5 - B Fleet - 7/15/2018 at 1300

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place, Time: 1300, Distance: 10.5, Course: Nearshore Triangle, Wind dir: W, Ave wind: 12
RankBoat TypeOwnerFleetBoatDYC PHRFPlacePoints
1 Olson 30 Robert Schroer  B Tweety 102 4 1.0
2 Lindenberg 26 IB  Matt Ruona B 99 Problems 177 6 2.0
3 Pearson 30 Art Johnson B Copasetic 183 7 3.0
4 Tartan 34-2 Tim Traynor  B Skeptikatt 2 138 8 4.0
5 J/24 Jay Erickson B Danger Zone 168 9 5.0
6 Heritage 1 Ton Paul Buckley  B Captain Cool 114 10 6.0
7 Scampi 30 Paul Danielson  B Golden Draft 174 11 7.0
8 Beneteau 38 Krister Mattson  B Loki II 114 DNC 8.0
8 J/24 Ben Stauber B Insatiable 168 DNC 8.0
8 San Jaun 24 Derek Brochu B Northern Light 219 DNC 8.0
8 Beneteau 40 Ian Bentley B Passage 126 DNC 8.0
8 C&C 35 MK1 Steve and Bonnie Hughes B Tiamat 141 DNC 8.0
8 J/24 Scott Tompkins B 151 168 DNC 8.0
8 Freedom 24 Jim Welinski B Toska 174 DNC 8.0
8 Royal Husiman Staron 40 Justin Keppers B Inara 153 DNC 8.0

Nearshore Race # 6 - B Fleet - 7/22/2018 at 1300

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place, Time: 1300, Distance: 10.5, Course: Nearshore Triangle, Wind dir: NW, Ave wind: 12
RankBoat TypeOwnerFleetBoatDYC PHRFPlacePoints
1 Pearson 30 Art Johnson B Copasetic 183 1 1.0
2 Beneteau 38 Krister Mattson  B Loki II 114 2 2.0
3 Lindenberg 26 IB  Matt Ruona B 99 Problems 177 3 3.0
4 J/24 Scott Tompkins B 151 168 4 4.0
5 San Jaun 24 Derek Brochu B Northern Light 219 6 5.0
6 Freedom 24 Jim Welinski B Toska 174 11 6.0
7 Olson 30 Robert Schroer  B Tweety 102 DNC 7.0
7 Tartan 34-2 Tim Traynor  B Skeptikatt 2 138 DNC 7.0
7 J/24 Ben Stauber B Insatiable 168 DNC 7.0
7 Beneteau 40 Ian Bentley B Passage 126 DNC 7.0
7 Scampi 30 Paul Danielson  B Golden Draft 174 DNC 7.0
7 Heritage 1 Ton Paul Buckley  B Captain Cool 114 DNC 7.0
7 C&C 35 MK1 Steve and Bonnie Hughes B Tiamat 141 DNC 7.0
7 J/24 Jay Erickson B Danger Zone 168 DNC 7.0
7 Royal Husiman Staron 40 Justin Keppers B Inara 153 DNC 7.0

Nearshore Race #7 - B Fleet - 8/19/2018 at 1300

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place, Time: 1300, Distance: 10.5, Course: Nearshore Triangle, Wind dir: NW, Ave wind: 12
RankBoat TypeOwnerFleetBoatDYC PHRFPlacePoints
1 Tartan 34-2 Tim Traynor  B Skeptikatt 2 138 5 1.0
2 Olson 30 Robert Schroer  B Tweety 102 7 2.0
3 San Jaun 24 Derek Brochu B Northern Light 219 8 3.0
4 Pearson 30 Art Johnson B Copasetic 183 9 4.0
5 Freedom 24 Jim Welinski B Toska 174 10 5.0
6 Beneteau 38 Krister Mattson  B Loki II 114 DNC 6.0
6 Lindenberg 26 IB  Matt Ruona B 99 Problems 177 DNC 6.0
6 J/24 Ben Stauber B Insatiable 168 DNC 6.0
6 Beneteau 40 Ian Bentley B Passage 126 DNC 6.0
6 Scampi 30 Paul Danielson  B Golden Draft 174 DNC 6.0
6 Heritage 1 Ton Paul Buckley  B Captain Cool 114 DNC 6.0
6 C&C 35 MK1 Steve and Bonnie Hughes B Tiamat 141 DNC 6.0
6 J/24 Scott Tompkins B 151 168 DNC 6.0
6 J/24 Jay Erickson B Danger Zone 168 DNC 6.0
6 Royal Husiman Staron 40 Justin Keppers B Inara 153 DNC 6.0

Nearhore Race #8 - B Fleet - 8/26/2018 at 1300

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place, Time: 1300, Distance: 10.5, Course: Nearshore Triangle, Wind dir: NW, Ave wind: 12
RankBoat TypeOwnerFleetBoatDYC PHRFPlacePoints
1 Olson 30 Robert Schroer  B Tweety 102 2 1.0
2 Pearson 30 Art Johnson B Copasetic 183 3 2.0
3 Lindenberg 26 IB  Matt Ruona B 99 Problems 177 4 3.0
4 San Jaun 24 Derek Brochu B Northern Light 219 7 4.0
5 Tartan 34-2 Tim Traynor  B Skeptikatt 2 138 10 5.0
6 Beneteau 38 Krister Mattson  B Loki II 114 DNC 6.0
6 J/24 Ben Stauber B Insatiable 168 DNC 6.0
6 Beneteau 40 Ian Bentley B Passage 126 DNC 6.0
6 Scampi 30 Paul Danielson  B Golden Draft 174 DNC 6.0
6 Heritage 1 Ton Paul Buckley  B Captain Cool 114 DNC 6.0
6 C&C 35 MK1 Steve and Bonnie Hughes B Tiamat 141 DNC 6.0
6 J/24 Scott Tompkins B 151 168 DNC 6.0
6 J/24 Jay Erickson B Danger Zone 168 DNC 6.0
6 Freedom 24 Jim Welinski B Toska 174 DNC 6.0
6 Royal Husiman Staron 40 Justin Keppers B Inara 153 DNC 6.0


www.duluthyachtclub.org
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.